BLUELINK Electrical
📍 Glebe 2037 · Licence 332956C

Emergency Electrician in Glebe

Blue Link Electrical Services carries out emergency electrician in Glebe 2037 and surrounding suburbs under NSW licence 332956C.

Ring 0421 772 661 for a written quote on your Glebe job.

★★★★★
Read what customers wrote, on Google
  • Licensed electrician, NSW 332956C
  • Servicing Glebe and surrounds
Glebe 2037

Emergency Electrician for Glebe.

When only your home or one circuit is out, or a safety switch trips straight away, the fault is usually inside the property, and that is where we come in.

Glebe has terrace houses, apartments and small businesses. Glebe has postcode 2037. Glebe is in the City of Sydney local government area, and Ausgrid runs the local electricity network. We also work in nearby Forest Lodge, Annandale, Camperdown, Ultimo and Pyrmont.

In terraces, a fault in one place can affect a whole run of older wiring. We isolate the problem first, then find the cause.

In units, check whether the problem is only in your apartment. If common areas or the whole building are affected, contact your strata manager as well.

Know the signs

When to call about emergency electrician

!

Buzzing or sparking

Never ignore noise or sparks from switches, points or the board.

!

Water in fittings

Leaks into lights or power points need power isolated quickly.

!

Damaged or exposed wiring

Keep people away and do not touch it.

How it works

What happens when you call.

When you call 0421 772 661, we talk through the job, give you a written quote, do the work to AS/NZS 3000 and test it before we leave. The full process is on our emergency electrician page. Nearby suburbs with their own page for this service: Newtown (2.2 km between suburb centres), Balmain (2.4 km between suburb centres), Stanmore (2.4 km between suburb centres).

Compliance

Standards and certificates.

Faults on the street side, such as a whole-street blackout or a damaged service line, belong to Ausgrid. Call Ausgrid on 13 13 88. Life-threatening emergencies are 000.

Local facts

Glebe at a glance.

Census 2021 figures for Glebe: 6,438 private dwellings for 11,680 people; 47.2% terraces, semis or townhouses, 46% units and apartments, 5% detached houses; 61.4% rented. (Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats, Glebe.)

With 61.4% of Glebe homes rented, the rules below apply to landlords as well as owner-occupiers. For fallen powerlines or network outages call Ausgrid on 13 13 88, and for fire or an electric shock call 000 first.

From our guides: Power Out in Part of the House? What to Check First. Lights or power out in some rooms only? Here's what to check at the switchboard, how to tell a home fault from an Ausgrid supply problem, and when to call.

Glebe census figures (ABS 2021)
Glebe at the 2021 Census (dwelling shares are of occupied private dwellings)
Residents11,680
Private dwellings6,438
Families2,572
Separate houses5%
Semis, terraces, townhouses47.2%
Flats and apartments46%
Owned outright19.4%
Owned with a mortgage15.7%
Rented61.4%
Median weekly rent$420
Median monthly mortgage repayment$3,000
People per household2
Median age38
Motor vehicles per dwelling0.9

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats, Glebe. Small random adjustments are applied by the ABS for privacy.

Licensed (332956C), fully insured, in business since 2016, with a lifetime warranty on our workmanship. Read what customers wrote on Google: See our Google reviews

Questions

Emergency Electrician in Glebe: common questions.

Can you make it safe and come back for the full repair?

Yes. Sometimes the safest option is to isolate the fault first, then quote the full repair.

What should I do first in an electrical emergency?

If there is fire, smoke or someone has had a shock, call 000. If it is safe, switch off the main switch at the switchboard and keep people away from the problem.

Do you cover Glebe for emergency electrician?

Yes. We service Glebe and surrounds, including Forest Lodge, Annandale, Camperdown, and work right across Sydney. Call 0421 772 661 to talk about your job.

What kind of homes are in Glebe?

At the 2021 Census, 5% of occupied private dwellings in Glebe were separate houses, 47.2% were semis, terraces or townhouses and 46% were flats or apartments; 61.4% were rented (ABS QuickStats).

Nearby

Nearby suburbs and related services.

Emergency Electrician nearby
Related services
Helpful guides
More from Blue Link Electrical

Talk to a licensed electrician.

0421 772 661

NSW Electrical Contractor Licence 332956C · Fully insured · Since 2016 · Working across Glebe and surrounds

Free quote

Tell us what you need.

Send us a few details and we'll get back to you with a clear, upfront quote.

Prefer to talk? Call 0421 772 661

Thanks, we've got it.We'll be in touch soon. For anything urgent, call 0421 772 661.
Call Now: 0421 772 661