BLUELINK Electrical
Home › Emergency Electrician › Newtown
📍 Newtown 2042 · Licence 332956C

Emergency Electrician in Newtown

Looking for emergency electrician in Newtown? We are a licensed electrician (332956C) servicing Newtown and surrounds, and the rest of Sydney.

For a quote in Newtown, phone 0421 772 661 or use the online form.

★★★★★
Read what customers wrote, on Google
  • Licensed electrician, NSW 332956C
  • Servicing Newtown and surrounds
Newtown 2042

Emergency Electrician for Newtown.

When only your home or one circuit is out, or a safety switch trips straight away, the fault is usually inside the property, and that is where we come in.

Anything involving smoke, burning smells, sparking, water in fittings or exposed wiring is urgent. Turn off the main switch if it is safe to do so and keep people away.

Newtown's terraces, apartments and King Street shopfronts each bring their own electrical challenges. Ausgrid runs the electricity network in Newtown. Newtown has postcode 2042. We also work in nearby Enmore, Erskineville, Camperdown, Stanmore and St Peters.

In terraces, a fault in one place can affect a whole run of older wiring. We isolate the problem first, then find the cause.

For a shop or office, tell us what equipment is affected when you call, so we can prioritise getting the essential circuits back on safely.

Know the signs

When to call about emergency electrician

!

Power out in part of the house

Often a tripped safety switch or a faulty circuit.

!

A safety switch that won't reset

Usually means a fault is still connected.

!

Burning smell or scorch marks

Turn off the power at the main switch if safe and call us.

How it works

What happens when you call.

When you call 0421 772 661, we talk through the job, give you a written quote, do the work to AS/NZS 3000 and test it before we leave. The full process is on our emergency electrician page. Nearby suburbs with their own page for this service: Stanmore (1.4 km between suburb centres), Glebe (2.2 km between suburb centres), Petersham (2.3 km between suburb centres).

Compliance

Standards and certificates.

Emergency repairs are still electrical work under NSW law, so they must be done by a licensed electrician and comply with AS/NZS 3000.

Local facts

Newtown at a glance.

At the 2021 Census, Newtown had 14,690 residents and 7,691 private dwellings. Of the occupied ones, 39.8% were flats or apartments, 52% were semis, terraces or townhouses and 5% were separate houses, and 57.6% were rented. (Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats, Newtown.)

With 57.6% of Newtown homes rented, the rules below apply to landlords as well as owner-occupiers. For fallen powerlines or network outages call Ausgrid on 13 13 88, and for fire or an electric shock call 000 first.

From our guides: Burning Smell From a Power Point: What to Do Right Now. A burning or fishy smell from a power point or switch is a warning sign. What to do straight away, likely causes and how an electrician fixes it.

Newtown census figures (ABS 2021)
Newtown at the 2021 Census (dwelling shares are of occupied private dwellings)
Residents14,690
Private dwellings7,691
Families3,255
Separate houses5%
Semis, terraces, townhouses52%
Flats and apartments39.8%
Owned outright17.3%
Owned with a mortgage23.4%
Rented57.6%
Median weekly rent$550
Median monthly mortgage repayment$3,000
People per household2.1
Median age34
Motor vehicles per dwelling0.9

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats, Newtown. Small random adjustments are applied by the ABS for privacy.

Licensed (332956C), fully insured, in business since 2016, with a lifetime warranty on our workmanship. Read what customers wrote on Google: See our Google reviews

Questions

Emergency Electrician in Newtown: common questions.

Is it my house or an Ausgrid outage?

If neighbours are also without power, it is probably a network outage, so call Ausgrid on 13 13 88. If only your home or one circuit is affected, call an electrician.

Why won't my safety switch reset?

A safety switch that trips again straight away usually means a faulty appliance or circuit is still connected. Unplug everything on that circuit and try again. If it still trips, call us.

Do you cover Newtown for emergency electrician?

Yes. We service Newtown and surrounds, including Enmore, Erskineville, Camperdown, and work right across Sydney. Call 0421 772 661 to talk about your job.

What kind of homes are in Newtown?

At the 2021 Census, 5% of occupied private dwellings in Newtown were separate houses, 52% were semis, terraces or townhouses and 39.8% were flats or apartments; 57.6% were rented (ABS QuickStats).

Nearby

Nearby suburbs and related services.

Emergency Electrician nearby
More services in Newtown
Helpful guides
More from Blue Link Electrical

Talk to a licensed electrician.

0421 772 661

NSW Electrical Contractor Licence 332956C · Fully insured · Since 2016 · Working across Newtown and surrounds

Free quote

Tell us what you need.

Send us a few details and we'll get back to you with a clear, upfront quote.

Prefer to talk? Call 0421 772 661

Thanks, we've got it.We'll be in touch soon. For anything urgent, call 0421 772 661.
Call Now: 0421 772 661