BLUELINK Electrical
Home › Security Cameras › Newtown
📍 Newtown 2042 · Licence 332956C

Security Camera Installation in Newtown

Blue Link Electrical Services carries out security camera installation in Newtown 2042 and surrounding suburbs under NSW licence 332956C.

Ring 0421 772 661 for a written quote on your Newtown job.

★★★★★
Read what customers wrote, on Google
  • Licensed electrician, NSW 332956C
  • NSW Security Licence S00014414
  • Servicing Newtown and surrounds
Newtown 2042

Security Camera Installation for Newtown.

In NSW, installing security equipment is regulated under the Security Industry Act 1997. Recording must also respect neighbours' privacy, so cameras should cover your property, not theirs.

Newtown's terraces, apartments and King Street shopfronts each bring their own electrical challenges. Newtown has postcode 2042. Ausgrid runs the electricity network in Newtown. We also work in nearby Enmore, Erskineville, Camperdown, Stanmore and St Peters.

Terraces often have rear lanes and side passages that are hard to see from inside. A camera at the back gate is a common first step.

For shops and small businesses, cameras covering the entry, counter and rear door are common, with recording you can view on your phone.

Know the signs

When to call about security cameras

!

Small business after hours

Cameras and alarms for shopfronts.

!

Old recorder or analogue cameras

Older systems often have poor image quality.

!

Want to view on your phone

Modern recorders support phone access.

How it works

What happens when you call.

When you call 0421 772 661, we talk through the job, give you a written quote, do the work to AS/NZS 3000 and test it before we leave. The full process is on our security cameras page. Nearby suburbs with their own page for this service: Petersham (2.3 km between suburb centres), Marrickville (2.5 km between suburb centres), Leichhardt (2.5 km between suburb centres).

Compliance

Standards and certificates.

Power and cabling for cameras and intercoms must comply with AS/NZS 3000 and the relevant cabling rules.

NSW Security Licence S00014414.

Local facts

Newtown at a glance.

Census 2021 figures for Newtown: 7,691 private dwellings for 14,690 people; 52% terraces, semis or townhouses, 39.8% units and apartments, 5% detached houses; 57.6% rented. (Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats, Newtown.)

From our guides: How to Choose a Licensed Electrician in NSW (and Check Their Licence). How to check an electrician's licence on Service NSW, what paperwork you should get (CCEW, written contract) and questions to ask before you hire.

Newtown census figures (ABS 2021)
Newtown at the 2021 Census (dwelling shares are of occupied private dwellings)
Residents14,690
Private dwellings7,691
Families3,255
Separate houses5%
Semis, terraces, townhouses52%
Flats and apartments39.8%
Owned outright17.3%
Owned with a mortgage23.4%
Rented57.6%
Median weekly rent$550
Median monthly mortgage repayment$3,000
People per household2.1
Median age34
Motor vehicles per dwelling0.9

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats, Newtown. Small random adjustments are applied by the ABS for privacy.

Licensed (332956C), fully insured, in business since 2016, with a lifetime warranty on our workmanship. Read what customers wrote on Google: See our Google reviews

Questions

Security Camera Installation in Newtown: common questions.

Can you add an intercom to a terrace or unit?

Often, yes. Video intercoms and doorbells can be wired or wireless depending on the building.

Wired or wireless cameras?

Wired cameras powered over the network cable (PoE) are usually more reliable. Wi-Fi cameras suit spots where cabling is impractical.

Do you cover Newtown for security camera installation?

Yes. We service Newtown and surrounds, including Enmore, Erskineville, Camperdown, and work right across Sydney. Call 0421 772 661 to talk about your job.

What kind of homes are in Newtown?

At the 2021 Census, 5% of occupied private dwellings in Newtown were separate houses, 52% were semis, terraces or townhouses and 39.8% were flats or apartments; 57.6% were rented (ABS QuickStats).

Nearby

Nearby suburbs and related services.

Security Camera Installation nearby
More services in Newtown
Helpful guides
More from Blue Link Electrical

Talk to a licensed electrician.

0421 772 661

NSW Electrical Contractor Licence 332956C · Fully insured · Since 2016 · Working across Newtown and surrounds

Free quote

Tell us what you need.

Send us a few details and we'll get back to you with a clear, upfront quote.

Prefer to talk? Call 0421 772 661

Thanks, we've got it.We'll be in touch soon. For anything urgent, call 0421 772 661.
Call Now: 0421 772 661