BLUELINK Electrical
📍 Rozelle 2039 · Licence 332956C

EV Charger Installation in Rozelle

Blue Link Electrical Services handles ev charger installation in Rozelle 2039. We service Rozelle and surrounding suburbs and hold NSW electrical licence 332956C.

For a quote in Rozelle, phone 0421 772 661 or use the online form.

★★★★★
Read what customers wrote, on Google
  • Licensed electrician, NSW 332956C
  • Servicing Rozelle and surrounds
Rozelle 2039

EV Charger Installation for Rozelle.

Terraces and semis with street parking, shared driveways and strata garages each raise different questions about where the charger can go and who has to approve it.

A wall charger draws high current for hours at a time. It needs its own circuit, the right protection and a cable sized for the load, run from a switchboard that has the capacity to carry it.

Rozelle homes range from older cottages and terraces to modern apartments. Rozelle has postcode 2039. Rozelle is in the Inner West Council area, and Ausgrid runs the local electricity network. We also work in nearby Balmain, Lilyfield, Leichhardt and Birchgrove.

Many terraces have no off-street parking. A home charger needs to be on your own property, so a charger only works where the car can park on the lot.

In apartments and strata buildings, the owners corporation usually has to approve the charger, the cable route through common property and how the power is metered.

Know the signs

When to call about ev charger install

!

Off-street parking

A garage, carport or driveway close to the board keeps the cable run short.

!

An older switchboard

Older boards may need work before a charger circuit can be added.

!

Single or three-phase supply

Your supply sets the charging speed you can install.

How it works

What happens when you call.

When you call 0421 772 661, we talk through the job, give you a written quote, do the work to AS/NZS 3000 and test it before we leave. The full process is on our ev charger installation page. Nearby suburbs with their own page for this service: Leichhardt (2.5 km between suburb centres), Petersham (3.8 km between suburb centres), Summer Hill (4.5 km between suburb centres).

Compliance

Standards and certificates.

EV charger circuits must comply with AS/NZS 3000 and the charger maker's instructions, including the required RCD protection. The work is notifiable, so you receive a Certificate of Compliance for Electrical Work (CCEW).

Local facts

Rozelle at a glance.

At the 2021 Census, Rozelle had 8,553 residents and 4,128 private dwellings. Of the occupied ones, 34.9% were flats or apartments, 38.8% were semis, terraces or townhouses and 24.5% were separate houses, and 39.6% were rented. (Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats, Rozelle.)

In Rozelle, 34.9% of occupied dwellings are flats or apartments (2021 Census). A dedicated circuit with RCD protection is needed for a hard-wired charger, and in a strata building the owners corporation is usually involved before work starts.

From our guides: Do I Need to Upgrade My Switchboard? 8 Signs to Look For. Eight signs your switchboard is due for an upgrade, from ceramic fuses and missing safety switches to frequent tripping and new big appliances.

Rozelle census figures (ABS 2021)
Rozelle at the 2021 Census (dwelling shares are of occupied private dwellings)
Residents8,553
Private dwellings4,128
Families2,408
Separate houses24.5%
Semis, terraces, townhouses38.8%
Flats and apartments34.9%
Owned outright26.1%
Owned with a mortgage32.5%
Rented39.6%
Median weekly rent$650
Median monthly mortgage repayment$3,500
People per household2.3
Median age40
Motor vehicles per dwelling1.3

Source: ABS 2021 Census QuickStats, Rozelle. Small random adjustments are applied by the ABS for privacy.

Licensed (332956C), fully insured, in business since 2016, with a lifetime warranty on our workmanship. Read what customers wrote on Google: See our Google reviews

Questions

EV Charger Installation in Rozelle: common questions.

Can I put a charger in a strata garage?

Often, but shared garages normally need approval from the owners corporation, and the supply arrangement must be worked out first.

Can I just use a normal power point?

A standard point can charge slowly with the car's portable cable, but it must be in good condition and should be checked. A wall charger on its own circuit is faster and designed for the load.

Do you cover Rozelle for ev charger installation?

Yes. We service Rozelle and surrounds, including Balmain, Lilyfield, Leichhardt, and work right across Sydney. Call 0421 772 661 to talk about your job.

What kind of homes are in Rozelle?

At the 2021 Census, 24.5% of occupied private dwellings in Rozelle were separate houses, 38.8% were semis, terraces or townhouses and 34.9% were flats or apartments; 39.6% were rented (ABS QuickStats).

Nearby

Nearby suburbs and related services.

EV Charger Installation nearby
Related services
Helpful guides
More from Blue Link Electrical

Talk to a licensed electrician.

0421 772 661

NSW Electrical Contractor Licence 332956C · Fully insured · Since 2016 · Working across Rozelle and surrounds

Free quote

Tell us what you need.

Send us a few details and we'll get back to you with a clear, upfront quote.

Prefer to talk? Call 0421 772 661

Thanks, we've got it.We'll be in touch soon. For anything urgent, call 0421 772 661.
Call Now: 0421 772 661